For assistance, support or if you're in a crisis, call us, it's free: 855-462-0100

Elderwerks Privacy Policy - Your Privacy Rights

Elderwerks respects the privacy of our users and has developed this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is for anyone using our websites or the services provided by Elderwerks:

Please read our Privacy Policy when using our websites or services or transacting business with us. By using our websites, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  • We may collect personal information that can identify you such as your name and e-mail address, as well as other information that does not identify you. When you provide personal information through our websites, the information may be sent to Elderwerks servers located in the United States and other countries around the world.
  • We may collect and store any personal information you enter on our websites or provide to us in any manner. This includes personally identifying information (such as your name, home or mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone number).
  • We may allow third parties, including our authorized service providers, advertising companies, and ad networks, to display advertisements on our site. Elderwerks and these companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies and beacons, to collect information about users who view or interact with these advertisements and connect to the Elderwerks websites and advertiser websites. Our websites do not provide any personal information to these third parties. This information allows Elderwerks and these companies to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

ELDERWERKS MAY SELL OR TRANSFER INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR ANY LEGALLY PERMISSIBLE PURPOSE IN ELDERWERKS SOLE DISCRETION.

We may use information that we collect about you to:

  • deliver the products and services that you have requested;
  • manage your customer relationship and provide you with customer support;
  • communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, or other third parties;
  • develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and other websites;
  • enforce our terms and conditions;
  • manage our business;
  • perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection; and
  • transfer individual information to third parties for any legally permissible purpose at Elderwerks sole discretion.
  • We may use financial information to match you with companies, to verify your identify, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, otherwise as needed to manage our business.

WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

ELDERWERKS TRANSFER INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR ANY LEGALLY PERMISSIBLE PURPOSE AT ELDERWERKS SOLE DISCRETION.

We may share all types of personal information with:

  • Authorized service providers: We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf in connection with your request for services. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.
  • Business partners: When you express interest in promotions offered through our websites or our services, we may share your expression of interest with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those products, services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes. When you elect to engage in a particular offer or program, you authorize us to provide your e-mail address and other information to that business.
  • Third parties: Elderwerks may transfer individual information to third parties for any legally permissible purpose at Elderwerks sole discretion.
  • Other Situations. We also may disclose your information:
    • In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
    • When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.
    • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage you to visit the websites of those third parties. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the United States.

We may share aggregated information (i.e., information about you and other customers collectively, but not specifically identifiable to you) and other non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors to our websites and the most popular features or services accessed. This information does not contain any personal information and may be used to develop website content and services that we hope you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

There are a number of places on our websites where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a search result on our websites, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements and terms and conditions of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the links typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our websites.

Under our Do Not Call policy you may instruct us not to call you for marketing purposes by contacting us by email, written letter or through the Elderwerks website. We will implement your instructions within 30 days. Please note that we may still need to call you for servicing or other non-marketing purposes.

If you do not want us to send you e-mail or postal mail for marketing purposes, you may remove your name from current and future e-mail and mailing lists by contacting us at Jennifer.Prell@Elderwerks.com

Individuals have access to their individual Information collected to provide an opportunity for an individual to correct, amend, or delete such information. Access can be obtained by contacting Jennifer.Prell@Elderwerks.com.

YOUR OPT-OUT RIGHTS

You may opt-out of receiving communications from us and or our third-party partners by not submitting your information. During registration and/or when you submit personally identifiable information to us at the website, you have opted-in to request that we share your personal information with third parties to receive marketing communications. When contacted by any of these companies or third parties, you should notify them directly of your choices regarding their use and sharing of your information. As noted, we use personal information to provide promotional offers by e-mail to our website users. We may maintain separate e-mail lists for different purposes. If e-mail recipients wish to end their e-mail subscription from a particular list, they need to follow the instructions at the end of each e-mail message to unsubscribe from the particular list. To opt-out from receiving any additional email communications regarding the website, please send your request in writing via email to Jennifer.Prell@Elderwerks.com. Please note that if you subsequently sign up at one of our other websites for other product or service offerings, you will need to again address any information sharing preferences that you had previously established through this website.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. We want you to feel confident using our websites to transact business. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to help protect you against identity theft.

OTHER INFORMATION ABOUT OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES

Companies that collect personally identifiable information ("PII") from California residents and disclose such information to third parties (including affiliated entities) for marketing purposes must, in response to a request by a consumer, either (1) provide a list detailing the categories of information shared and the entities to which such information was provided, or (2) provide a mechanism by which a consumer may opt-out of having their information shared with third parties. We have elected the second option and you may request that your PII not be shared with third parties by sending your request, including your full name, email address and postal address to: Elderwerks, PO Box 92, Cary, IL 60013. In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210 or 800-952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov. We may provide this information in a standardized format that is not specific to you. The designated e-mail address for these requests is Jennifer.Prell@Elderwerks.com.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our websites are general audience sites, and we do not knowingly, and do not intend to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Individuals under eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to obtain products and/or services from any of our websites. No information should be submitted to, or posted at, any of our websites by visitors under eighteen (18) years of age without first obtaining the prior consent of their parent or guardian. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

VISITING OUR WEBSITES FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our websites from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our websites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

NO RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTIES

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of our websites.

SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS

This Privacy Policy may be assigned by Elderwerks to a successor in interest or in connection with the acquisition of all or part of Elderwerks business relating to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall benefit the successors and assigns of Elderwerks.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE NOTE: OUR PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES FROM TIME TO TIME AND CHANGES ARE EFFECTIVE UPON POSTING. PLEASE CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY FOR UPDATES AS IT IS YOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITY TO BE AWARE OF CHANGES. ELDERWERKS DOES NOT PROVIDE NOTICES OF CHANGES IN ANY MANNER OTHER THAN BY POSTING THE CHANGES AT THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION TO ELDERWERKS OR USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR PRODUCTS OFFERED OR PROVIDED ON ANY OF THE WEB SITES REFERRED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

GRAMM-LEACH-BLILEY ACT, CALIFORNIA FINANCIAL PRIVACY ACT AND VERMONT PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT NOTICE

For purposes of compliance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Modernization Act of 1999, 15 U.S.C. 6802 (the "GLB Act"), the California Financial Privacy Act, Calif. Fin. Code § 4050 et. seq. ("CFPA") and the Vermont Consumer Protection Act, 8 V.S.A. 10202 ("VCPA"), this Privacy Policy shall serve as both your initial customer relationship and annual "Privacy Notice" as defined under the GLB Act, CFPA and VCPA.